New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Thursday, December 24, 1925
Add to My HeroesWilliam C. Grunwald
Patrolman William Grunwald was shot and killed at Toledano Street near South Rampart Street by a crazed drunk man he was attempting to arrest for shooting a 15-year-old boy.
Another officer shot and wounded the suspect. He was arrested later that day at Charity Hospital where he went seeking medical attention.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Apprehended