Special Agent William Smith Grubb

United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Prohibition, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, March 31, 1933

Add to My Heroes

William Smith Grubb

Special Agent William Grubb was killed when he was crushed between a vehicle and a telephone pole while attempting to arrest a liquor smuggler in San Francisco, California. He had jumped onto the running board of the smuggler's car at the Hyde Street ferry slip as it sped away.

The suspect, who had been a federal fugitive for several years, was charged with Agent Grubb's murder but acquitted at trial.

Agent Grubb was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Location California
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Acquitted