Correctional Officer Clifford Joseph Grogan, Sr

Pennsylvania Department of Corrections, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, November 12, 1965

Add to My Heroes

Clifford Joseph Grogan, Sr

Correctional Officer Clifford Grogan was stabbed to death after coming to the aid of a fellow officer who was being attacked in the Western Penitentiary.

He was just finishing up his shift when he observed the attack at approximately 3:15 pm. When he attempted to pull the inmate off of the other guard he slipped and went down on one knee. The inmate then started attacking and stabbing him with a 10-inch shank, striking him in the heart. The other guard suffered serious injuries but recovered.

Despite being stabbed, Officer Grogan continued to struggle with the suspect and was able to subdue him. Officer Grogan passed out from a loss of blood and succumbed to the stab wounds.

The 26-year-old inmate was serving a 30 to 60-year sentence for convictions of armed robbery, several burglaries, and purse snatchings. The judge, who sentenced him in 1962, called him a "mad dog." He was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death on November 2nd, 1966. On June 24th, 1967, he was executed in the electric chair.

Officer Grogan was a U.S Navy veteran of WWII and had served with the Pennsylvania Department of Corrections for seven years. He is survived by his expectant wife, and three children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 8 years, 9 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Shank
  • Offender Executed in 1967

prisoner custody