Police Officer Hendrick P. Groeneveld

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Friday, September 24, 1948

Add to My Heroes

Hendrick P. Groeneveld

Officer Hendrick Groeneveld accidentally shot himself while on duty at the police department's Operator's License Bureau. He was getting into the cashier's booth when his service weapon discharged.

Officer Groeneveld had served with the Detroit Police Department for 21 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge, police facility