Detective Herbert W. Grimes

Detective Herbert W. Grimes

Manatee County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Monday, November 24, 1986

Add to My Heroes

Herbert W. Grimes

Detective Herbert Grimes succumbed to injuries sustained on November 20th, 1986, when his unmarked vehicle was struck by a tow truck at the intersection of U.S. 41 and 26th Avenue.

He was transported to Manatee Memorial Hospital where he remained until succumbing to his injuries on November 24th, 1986.

Detective Grimes had served with the Manatee County Sheriff's Office for 5-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife and two young sons.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 5 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Thursday, November 20, 1986