Athol Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Tuesday, April 13, 1937
Add to My HeroesEarl H. Grimes
Captain Grimes was shot and killed after he and another officer were dispatched to investigate a suspicious man begging money from children at a deserted shack near a set of railroad tracks.
The suspect opened fire on them with a 12-gauge shotgun as they approached. The other officer returned fire killing the suspect, an ex-convict.
Captain Grimes had served with the Athol Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and three sons.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Shot and killed