Police Officer Ralph M. Griffin

Anniston Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Saturday, June 19, 1954

Add to My Heroes

Ralph M. Griffin

Police Officer Ralph Griffin was killed when he was stabbed while working an off-duty security job at the Anniston Speedway.

Officer Griffin was breaking up a fight between two teenagers. As he struggled with the 18-year-old, the man's brother walked up behind him and stabbed him three times.

The suspect, age 29, was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on October 28, 1954. He was paroled on November 6, 1963.

Officer Griffin was a United States Navy reserve veteran and had served with the Anniston Police Department for over 12 years. He is survived by his wife, son, three daughters, and two granddaughters.

Anniston Speedway closed in 1972.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Paroled in 1963

fight call, off duty