Belle Center Village Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, July 5, 1986
Add to My HeroesMurray Wilson Griffin
Village Marshal Murray Griffin was shot and killed with his own weapon after he responded to a domestic disturbance call at 211 Main Street in Belle Center.
Other responding officers found him shot to death and the female complainant stabbed to death. A suspect was arrested approximately four years later, but all charges were dropped, and no new charges were ever filed.
Marshal Griffin was a World War II veteran and had served with the Bell Center Village Police Department for 25 years. He is buried in Fair View Cemetery, Belle Center, Ohio.
Bio
- Age 65
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Case never solved