Sheriff Harold Griffin

Sheriff Harold Griffin

Wilson County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Tuesday, April 6, 1954

Add to My Heroes

Harold Griffin

Sheriff Harold Griffin was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant to assist a woman in retrieving furniture from her husband's home.

The husband opened fire, killing Sheriff Griffin and seriously wounding his wife and bystander. The suspect was arrested while trying to take his wife to the hospital.

The 55-year-old suspect was adjudged insane and committed at the Central State Hospital in Nashville.

Sheriff Griffin had served with the Wilson County Sheriff's Department for 2 years. He was survived by his wife and three sons. His wife was appointed sheriff and finished his term in office.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
  • Offender Committed

domestic, warrant