Officer Gerald F. "Jerry" Griffin

Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Tuesday, November 6, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Gerald F. "Jerry" Griffin

Officer Gerald Griffin was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance in the 4700 block of North 36th Street.

Upon the officer's arrival and approach to the residence, the suspect killed Officer Griffin and wounded two other officers before barricading himself within the house until surrendering nearly two hours later. Prior to their arrival, the suspect's former wife and her father had been killed and her mother wounded by the suspect in the residence.

The suspect was charged with three counts each of murder, attempted murder and armed confinement. He was sentenced to death in 1980 and again in 2000, but while awaiting execution, he died in prison in 2006.

Officer Griffin, who was killed four days before his 30th birthday, had served with the Indianapolis Police Department for 7-1/2 years. He was a US Marine Corps veteran of the Vietnam War and the recipient of a Purple Heart. Officer Griffin was survived by his wife, 19-month, 4- and 7-year-old daughters.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 7 years, 6 months
  • Badge 2602
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Died in prison