Deputy Sheriff Donald L. Gregory

Ventura County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Saturday, September 9, 1961

Add to My Heroes

Donald L. Gregory

Deputy Sheriff Donald Gregory was killed when the patrol car he was riding in was run off of Highway 118 between Simi and Santa Susana.

The vehicle that caused the crash was not found.

Deputy Gregory was a Korean War veteran and had served with the Ventura County Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, parents, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

hit-and-run, routine driving