Deputy Sheriff Terry Lee Greer

Kern County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Tuesday, August 7, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Terry Lee Greer

Deputy Sheriff Terry Greer drowned while searching for a possible drowning victim in the Kern-Friant Canal.

Deputy Greer became trapped in a large pipe where Freeway 99 crosses the canal.

Deputy Greer was a member of the dive team at the time of the incident. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned

water rescue