Officer John Greer

Officer John Greer

Aberdeen Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Wednesday, January 7, 1920

Add to My Heroes

John Greer

Officer Greer was shot and killed while investigating possible bootleggers or a possible burglary on the Benham Dock. He was found with a gunshot wound to the heart. His service weapon had been fired four times. No suspects were ever identified.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never identified