Police Officer Hubert Gerald "Hugh" Greer

Tulsa Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Friday, April 27, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Hubert Gerald "Hugh" Greer

Officer Hugh Greer was shot and killed with his own weapon as he and his partner struggled with two burglary suspects caught breaking into a grocery store at 17th Street and South Boston Avenue in Tulsa.

The suspect who shot Officer Greer shot his partner in the mouth. He managed to return fire, hitting the shooter in the chest.

Both suspects, 21 and 23, were charged with murder. The shooter was convicted of Officer Greer's murder and sentenced to life in prison on October 11, 1962. He was denied parole in 1979.

Officer Greer was a United States Army Air Corps World War II veteran and had been with the Tulsa Police Department for ten years. He was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

burglary