Grainger County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Wednesday, April 10, 1889
Add to My HeroesSamuel Preston Greenlee
Sheriff Samuel Greenlee was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest a man who had escaped from prison. Sheriff Greenlee had tracked the suspect to a location where he was hiding with another wanted suspect. Sheriff Greenlee approached and demanded that the suspects surrender. The suspects opened fire, killing Sheriff Greenlee.
One suspect was arrested the next day. He was later taken from his holding cell and hung by a group of angry civilians. The second suspect was tracked down by a 16-year-old boy and shot and killed.
Sheriff Greenlee was survived by his wife. He was a Union Civil War Veteran who served as a sergeant with the 4th Tennessee Calvary, Company C.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Both killed