Chief of Police Walter David Green

Vonore Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Sunday, September 21, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Walter David Green

Chief Green was killed in an automobile accident while pursuing a vehicle on Highway 411, between Vonore and Madisonville. It is believed that one of the tire's on Chief Green's patrol car blew out, causing him to lose control and leave the roadway. The patrol car struck a group of trees and Chief Green was thrown from the vehicle. He was pronounced dead at the scene by responding emergency workers.

Chief Green had served with the Vonore Police Department for 1 year and had previously served as a dispatcher for the Monroe County Sheriff's Department.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available