Columbia Falls Police Department, Montana
End of Watch Saturday, October 2, 1937
Add to My HeroesLeslie A. Green
Marshal Leslie Green was shot and killed near Cedar Lake by a man he attempted to question about a cabin fire. The suspect was captured by a posse a short time later and charged with arson and Marshal Green's murder.
The suspect, 62, was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on February 18, 1938. He was released on an unknown date before 1960, possibly due to bad health.
He was survived by his wife, daughter, and three sons.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life