Patrolman Leslie Ellsworth Green

Columbus Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Sunday, October 4, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Leslie Ellsworth Green

Patrolman Leslie Green was shot and killed by a suspect who was caught stealing tires from a filling station.

He and another officer responded with the patrol wagon to where the suspect had been arrested and was being held by another officer. The man was given permission to retrieve his coat from his car. Instead, he grabbed a pistol and opened fire, killing Patrolman Green and wounding his partner. The suspect fled the scene but was apprehended in Columbus the next day.

The suspect, 30, was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on January 15th, 1932.

Patrolman Green was a United States Army WWI veteran and had served with the Columbus Division of Police for three years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 359
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Sentenced to life

robbery