Lexington Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Thursday, September 29, 1892
Add to My HeroesDavid M. Gray
Policeman David Gray was shot and killed by one of two men while attempting to quell an argument between them in a saloon near the train station.
The suspect also shot and killed the other man. He was arrested and charged with two counts of murder. He was tried and acquitted of one charge, and the other charge was dismissed.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted