Captain Danny Lee Gray

Captain Danny Lee Gray

Orange Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, June 28, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Danny Lee Gray

Captain Danny Gray was shot and killed when two suspects came to the jail to break out an armed robbery suspect who had just been arrested. The suspects arrived with a shotgun and handgun and exchanged fire with two officers and Captain Gray. Captain Gray was shot in the head.

The two suspects, 37 and 53, were arrested. The suspect they wanted to free was the brother of the youngest. The suspects were convicted of murder sentenced to life in prison. The oldest suspect died in prison in 1999. The other was denied parole on November 20, 2021. His next parole hearing is in November of 2024. His brother, 38, was convicted under the habitual criminal act and sentenced to life.

Captain Gray was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
  • Offender Sentenced to life