Deputy Sheriff David G. Graves

Fresno County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Friday, November 5, 1982

Add to My Heroes

David G. Graves

Deputy Sheriff David Graves was killed when his patrol car was struck by a drunk driver at the intersection of Shaw Street and Dickenson Street

The subject ran a stop sign and collided with Deputy Graves' vehicle. The drunk driver's wife was also killed in the crash. The man was sentenced to four years in jail for the two deaths.

Deputy Graves had served with the Fresno County Sheriff's Office for three years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 4 years

Impaired Driver