Hancock County Sheriff's Office, Indiana
End of Watch Thursday, May 8, 1986
Add to My HeroesMalcolm E. Grass
Captain Malcolm Grass was shot and killed while assisting the FBI with an extortion case.
The officers and agents confronted the suspect at a local gas station near Greenfield. As they attempted to arrest the man he produced a .357-caliber handgun and opened fire, striking Captain Grass in the head.
The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. In 1992, the Indiana Supreme Court affirmed the conviction, but overturned his death sentence which resulted in a resentencing to 60 years in prison. The offender's application for executive clemency made in June 2007 was denied by the governor.
Captain Grass had served with the Hancock County Sheriff's Office for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 60 years