Detective Fred R. Grant

Detective Fred R. Grant

Shreveport Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Friday, January 29, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Fred R. Grant

Detective Fred Grant succumbed to a gunshot wound he received on August 22, 1931, by a murder and robbery suspect.

The Shreveport Police Department had received tips that a suspect wanted for the robbery of a bank and the kidnapping and murder of a bank employee at the corner of Peabody and Butler Streets. When officers arrived at the corner, the suspect ran and hid at a house at 1523 Peabody Street. The suspect opened fire on officers while hiding under a deck, striking Detective Grant in the neck.

The suspect was shot and killed several days later by a railroad police officer assisting local officers in the search.

Detective Grant suffered a hemorrhage two weeks after being released from the hospital.

Detective Grant was a United States Army WWI veteran and had served with the Shreveport Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife, mother, and brother. His father and brother had also served with the Shreveport Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, August 22, 1931
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest attempt, murder suspect