Patrolman Ernest Gough

Patrolman Ernest Gough

Leavenworth Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Friday, July 29, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Ernest Gough

Patrolman Gough was shot and killed when he and his partner stopped to investigate three men who were crouching down behind a tree. One of the men jumped up and opened fire, mortally wounding Patrolman Gough. It was later discovered the trio were wanted for the shooting of a filling station operator in Tonganoxie, Kansas.

All three suspects were eventually apprehended, convicted of second degree murder, and sentenced to 50 years in prison. One died in prison July 11, 1954. Another escaped from the Kansas penitentiary January 19, 1934. He was captured in Claremore, Oklahoma, eight months later. While free he robbed a bank in Kingfisher, Oklahoma. He was convicted of bank robbery and sentenced to an additional 124 years in the federal penitentiary at Leavenworth.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 50 years