Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Tuesday, October 12, 1993
Add to My HeroesPrimitivo Marquez-Alejandro
Sergeant Primitivo Marquez-Alejandro was shot and killed while checking on two youths wearing ski masks.
Sergeant Marquez-Alejandro and his partner were driving along road PR-175 near the community of Villa Margarita in Trujillo Alto around 8:30 p.m. when both saw two people wearing ski masks. When they told the suspicious youths to stop, one of the suspects pulled a gun and started shooting at the patrol car, hitting Sergeant Marquez-Alejandro, and causing a fatal arterial wound. He was not wearing his bulletproof vest at the time. His partner and other neighbors transported him to a nearby hospital where he was pronounced dead on arrival.
Sergeant Marquez-Alejandro had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 16 years and was assigned to Precinct 172 North Trujillo Alto. He was also a U.S. Army Special Forces veteran who worked as a Guerilla Warfare Instructor. He is survived by his wife and two sons.
Just 11 months before this incident, his brother, Officer Angel Luis Marquez-Rivera was shot and killed while two men tried to rob a convenience store in Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 16 years
- Badge 0-0082
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender In custody