Deputy Sheriff William McKinley Goodwin

Halifax County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, March 2, 1969

Add to My Heroes

William McKinley Goodwin

Deputy Sheriff William Goodwin was killed when his patrol car was struck by a train at a railroad crossing on Rural Paved Road 1423 near Halifax, North Carolina, at 8:50 a.m.

Deputy Goodwin was a U.S. Navy veteran who had served with the Halifax County Sheriff's Office for only five months and was the agency's first African American deputy. He had previously served with the Roanoke Rapids Police Department for one year. He was survived by his expectant wife, parents, three sisters, and a brother. His daughter was born a few months later.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 1 year, 5 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train

routine driving