Deputy Sheriff James William Cook

DeWitt County Sheriff's Office, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, October 10, 1993

Add to My Heroes

James William Cook

Deputy James Cook was killed in an accident while responding to a domestic violence call.

As Deputy Cook was responding, a deer struck the front of his cruiser causing his vehicle's airbag to inflate and obstruct his view. Deputy Cook's vehicle ran off the roadway, struck several trees and killed him instantly.

Deputy Cook had served with the DeWitt County Sheriff's Office for eight years. He was survived by his parents and three siblings.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 246

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

domestic, single vehicle crash