Chief of Police M. G. Goodwin

Chief of Police M. G. Goodwin

Blytheville Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Tuesday, September 22, 1931

Add to My Heroes

M. G. Goodwin

Chief Goodwin was shot and killed by a man he arrested for breaking into several homes.

As Chief Goodwin escorted the suspect to his car, to get his identification, he suddenly produced a pistol and shot the chief four times. The suspect was apprehended by a Mississippi County deputy sheriff minutes later. Six weeks later the suspect committed suicide in jail by slashing his wrist with a razor.

Chief Goodwin had served with the agency for 7 years. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Committed suicide