Police Officer John Thomas Burnette

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, October 5, 1993

Add to My Heroes

John Thomas Burnette

Officer John Burnette and Officer Anthony Nobles were shot and killed after a foot chase with a suspect.

The officers had stopped a suspicious van in an apartment complex. The suspect fled on foot into the woods surrounding the complex. When the officers entered the woods, the suspect attacked them and was able to disarm Officer Burnette. He then shot both officers.

The officers were transported to Carolinas Medical Center by responding officers, where both were pronounced dead on arrival.

The 32-year-old suspect was arrested nearby after a brief manhunt involving over 700 officers from various local, state, and federal agencies in North Carolina and South Carolina. He was later convicted of two counts of first-degree murder and sentenced to death.

Officer Burnette had served with the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department for two and a half years. He is survived by his mother, stepfather, and sister.

The city of Charlotte named a park and two streets in honor of Officer Burnette and Officer Nobles.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 2 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to death

foot pursuit, suspicious vehicle