New York City Department of Correction, New York
End of Watch Monday, October 4, 1993
Add to My HeroesBruce Mayo
Corrections Officer Bruce Mayo was shot and killed while trying to break up a fight outside of a Bronx bar at 2140 East Tremont Avenue.
Officer Mayo had served with the New York City Department of Correction for six years. He was assigned to the Rose M. Singer Center. He is survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended