Patrolman Edward E. Gobin

Patrolman Edward E. Gobin

Attleboro Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Wednesday, January 20, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Edward E. Gobin

Patrolman Gobin was shot and killed by a man suspected in a holdup. The suspect was placed in the back seat of the police car while Patrolman Gobin and another officer sat up front. They were on there way to the police station when the suspect produced a gun and shot Patrolman Gobin in the back of his head and the other officer in the shoulder. The suspect was arrested at his home a short time later.

The 26-year-old suspect was convicted of Patrolman Gobin's murder and sentenced to death on April 1, 1932. His sentence was commuted to life in prison on April 27, 1933. He was paroled on January 1, 1953.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1953