Chattanooga Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Wednesday, April 7, 1971
Add to My HeroesMorris B. Glenn
Captain Morris Glenn was killed in an automobile accident while responding to robbery-in-progress.
Cpt. Glenn was driving south on Market Street with his lights and siren activated. As he approached the intersection of 14th Street, a red Ford darted in front of him. He swerved to the left, attempting to avoid the collision. His car was ultimately struck on the passenger side by a northbound 1958 Chevrolet. Cpt. Glenn was pinned in his cruiser, and had to be extricated by the rescue squad. He was rushed to Erlanger Hospital and initially listed in fair condition but later died on April 7 from complications arising from his injuries.
Captain Glenn was a WWII Army veteran and member of a combat engineers unit during the North African campaign in 1942 that was first to reach the Belgian Congo.
He was also one of seven officers who, on August 11, 1948, were the first African-Americans since 1883 sworn into the Chattanooga Police Department.
Captain Glenn is survived by his wife. son and daughter.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 23 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash