Police Officer Richard F. Gipson

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, February 4, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Richard F. Gipson

Police Officer Richard F. Gipson suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with a suspect at O'Hare International Airport.

Two suspects attempted to purchase tickets from American Airlines with a stolen check. The airline had been notified by Trans World Airlines regarding the two who just tried to purchase tickets and had been turned away because the check was suspicious. When the suspects showed up at the American Airlines counter they provided three identifications cards, none of which matched the checks. The two were invited into a back room and security notified Officer Gipson, who was on patrol outside.

When Officer Gipson arrived one suspect tore the check into pieces and attempted to eat it. Officer Gipson struggled with the suspect and then collapsed into a chair and lost consciousness.

Both suspects were taken into custody by Area 5 Violent Crimes officers.

Officer Gipson had served with the Chicago Police Department for 24 years and was assigned to the 016th District. He was to have gone on furlough and then into retirement the next day. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two grandsons.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge 3451

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender In custody

fraud