Chief of Police Hansford P. Gipson

Tuscumbia Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Monday, October 14, 1901

Add to My Heroes

Hansford P. Gipson

Chief Gipson suffered a stroke and died as he escorted a prisoner to jail. Another officer saw his chief fall. He and the prisoner removed the chief to the jail where he was pronounced dead.

Chief Gipson was survived by his wife. He was a Civil War veteran having served as a private with the 11th Alabama Calvary, Company C.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause