Sergeant Robert "Bobbie Bull" Giovannoni

McCook Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, July 23, 1956

Add to My Heroes

Robert "Bobbie Bull" Giovannoni

Patrolman Robert Giovannoni was shot and killed by a 17-year-old suspect who had been taken to the McCook Police Station after being arrested during a traffic stop by two other officers for speeding and other traffic violations.

Patrolman Giovannoni, who was the acting desk sergeant, told the boy that he had to pay a cash bond and then left the room to get a drink of water. While he was out of the room, the boy took the officer's revolver from the desk and concealed it behind him.

When Patrolman Giovannoni returned, the boy pointed the gun at him and told him to get on the floor. As Patrolman Giovannoni complied, he suddenly lunged at the suspect. The suspect shot Patrolman Giovannoni in the throat and then again in the back as the officer tried to get up. He was able to call for help on the radio before making it to the front of the police station and collapsing.

The suspect was arrested near his home four hours later. On April 3, 1957, he was convicted of murder and sentenced to 30 years.

Patrolman Giovannoni was survived by his stepfather, four brothers, and four sisters.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 30 years

juvenile offender, prisoner custody