Patrol Officer Lorenzo J. Gillogly

Rockford Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, October 12, 1917

Add to My Heroes

Lorenzo J. Gillogly

Patrol Officer Lorenzo Gillogly was shot and killed by a suspect who had just attempted unsuccessfully to shoot his wife on South Main Street.

The suspect observed Officer Gillogly on the sidewalk and shot him twice in the chest before turning the gun on himself, shooting himself in the head. Both Officer Gillogly and the suspect died at the scene.

Officer Gillogly had served with the Rockford Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 21

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

domestic