Deputy Sheriff Rossell Edward Gilliam

Nash County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, October 11, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Rossell Edward Gilliam

Deputy Sheriff Rossell Gilliam was struck and killed by a dump truck while directing traffic for the Boy Scout Jamboree at the intersection of US 264-A and State Road 1100.

Deputy Gilliam was a United States Army WWII veteran who had served with the Nash County Sheriff's Office for 12 years and previously served as Chief of Police of the Middlesex Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife, two children, three sisters, three brothers, and three grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

directing traffic