Deputy Marshal Gus Gill

Deputy Marshal Gus Gill

Mandeville Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Saturday, July 12, 1958

Add to My Heroes

Gus Gill

Deputy Marshal Gus Gill and Deputy Marshal Jake Galloway were shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance.

The male subject opened fire with a 12-gauge shotgun, fatally wounding both officers.

The suspect fled the scene but was arrested several hours later. He said he thought the officers were Ku Klux Klansmen who were going to kill him. He was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death. In 1973 his sentence was commuted to life. He was released January 10th, 1996, at the age of 78.

Deputy Marshal Gill had served with the Mandeville Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 67
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Released in 1996

domestic