Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Friday, March 24, 1916
Add to My HeroesJake Giles
Sheriff Jake Giles was shot and killed by a female suspect as he transported her and her husband to face felony charges.
The woman pulled a hidden pistol and shot Sheriff Giles before stealing his gun and fleeing.
Both subjects were later arrested. The female was acquitted of murder but sentenced to 10 years on an escape charge. The male was convicted and sentenced to life in prison but escaped after four years.
Sheriff Giles, a widower, was survived by his nine children, parents, and sister.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Both apprehended