Police Officer Homer Reed Gilbert

Mechanicsburg Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, January 26, 1943

Add to My Heroes

Homer Reed Gilbert

Police Officer Homer Gilbert suffered a fatal heart attack while attempting to break up a fight at a high school football game.

Officer Gilbert had served with the Mechanicsburg Borough Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

fight call