Police Officer Matthew Francis Giglio

Nassau County Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, December 16, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Matthew Francis Giglio

Police Officer Matthew Giglio succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two months earlier while backing up other officers on a burglary call.

The 28-year-old subject who murdered Officer Giglio was convicted of murder and sentenced to 25 years to life. He was denied parole July 27, 2016. A week later he hanged himself in his prison cell with a bed sheet.

Officer Giglio had served with with the Nassau County Police Department for 11 years and was assigned to the Fifth Precinct police ambulance as an EMT. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, and one son.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 1778

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, October 7, 1975
  • Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
  • Offender Died in prison

Back up for fellow officer(s), burglary