Nowata County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Friday, September 29, 1916
Add to My HeroesJames P. Gibson
Deputy Gibson was shot and killed during a jailbreak from the jail in Nowata. Three prisoners had overpowered the Sheriff and took his gun. Hearing the commotion, Deputy Gibson walked into the jail and was shot and killed by the suspects. The three prisoners were captured within hours and two of them were hung in the town square that night by the townspeople.
Deputy Gibson had been in law enforcement for 20 years and was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Hung