Officer Leon George

Officer Leon George

Wilmington Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, July 29, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Leon George

Officer George and Deputy Marshal Samuel Lilly, of the United States Marshals Service, were shot and killed after being ambushed at about 1900 hours at approximately 15 miles from Wilmington. The two were returning for a liquor still raid when they were attacked as the crossed a creek. Both officers and Officer George's dog were shot at close range and killed. Four suspects were apprehended. Two of them were father and son and executed for the murders on the same day.
Officer George had been with the agency for 25 years and was survived by his mother, brother and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed