Officer Samuel Dean Gentry

Officer Samuel Dean Gentry

DeKalb County Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Wednesday, April 8, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Samuel Dean Gentry

Officer Gentry was shot and killed by a suspect he was attempting to arrest for illegally transporting 14 gallons of whiskey.

Officer Gentry ran the suspect's car off the road near Sams Corssing. The suspect then fled on foot and a running gun battle ensued in which Officer Gentry was shot and killed. The suspect, 38, was later arrested and sentenced to life in prison. He escaped on August 9, 1926.

Officer Gentry was a U.S Army veteran of World war I and served with the Dekalb County Police Department for one year. He previously served with the Clarkston Police Department and was survived by his wife, young son, his mother, brother and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender At large

alcohol violation, arrest, foot pursuit