Mexia Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Monday, August 2, 1993
Add to My HeroesRicky Lee Ward
Patrolman Ricky Ward was shot and killed while chasing a suspected shoplifter.
During the chase, the suspect dropped a matchbox. Believing it contained narcotics, Patrolman Ward stopped to pick it up as evidence. The suspect's cousin was hiding in some bushes next to where Patrolman Ward was and opened fire with a .380 caliber automatic pistol. One round struck Patrolman Ward in the side, passing in between the panels of his vest, and penetrated his aorta.
Patrolman Ward was transported to a local hospital, where he died approximately two hours later. The shoplifting suspect was never charged in Patrolman Ward's murder; however, the shooting suspect was convicted of capital murder and sentenced to life in prison. He is eligible for parole in 2028.
Patrolman Ward had been employed with the Mexia Police Department for two years.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 308
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .380 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life