Deputy Sheriff Charles Harold Gates

Marion County Sheriff's Department, Iowa

End of Watch Wednesday, October 25, 1967

Add to My Heroes

Charles Harold Gates

Deputy Sheriff Charles Gates was shot and killed while assisting the Pella Police Department in responding to a domestic disturbance call of a man making threats in a neighborhood.

As officers arrived and approached the house the man opened fire with a rifle, striking Deputy Gates' vehicle three times and then striking Deputy Gates in the hip. The suspect attempted to commit suicide by shooting himself in the head as he was shot and killed by return fire from other officers. Deputy Gates was transported to Pella Hospital and then Methodist Hospital in Des Moines where he succumbed to his wounds the next day.

Deputy Gates had served with the agency for eight years and had previously served with the Pella Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Shot and killed

domestic