Pierce City Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Sunday, February 7, 1971
Add to My HeroesJ. Y. Gasche
City Marshal Gasche suffered a heart attack when a man he was arresting for burglary resisted arrest. A citizen helping the marshal called for help. The four responding officers found the handcuffed suspect inside the house. All four were needed to subdue the suspect.
City Marshal Gasche also held a commission as a Lawrence County Missouri Deputy Sheriff.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack