Game Warden Harold Arthur Gartside

Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks, Montana

End of Watch Sunday, April 24, 1955

Add to My Heroes

Harold Arthur Gartside

Game Warden Harold Gartside drowned when his patrol boat capsized as he investigated illegal beaver traps.

Game Warden Gartside and another man were checking beaver traps along the Missouri shores when the boat hit a snag and capsized south of Bainville near the Snowden Bridge. The boat's other occupant reached the shore and then searched for Gartside without success. His body was later recovered 20 miles downstream on June 24.

Game Warden Gartside was a World War II Army veteran and had served with the Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks for nine years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned

investigation