Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, February 21, 1909
Add to My HeroesJohn Garscia
Private Garscia was accidentally shot and killed by another officer while executing a warrant in Inkerman, Pennsylvania.
Private Garscia and another officer were inside a saloon when they both attempted to arrest a subject with an outstanding warrant. The subject resisted arrest and as Private Garscia partner drew his revolver, the weapon accidentally fired wounding Private Garscia. Private Garscia was taken to Pittston Hospital where he succumbed to his wound a week later.
Private Garscia was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Pennsylvania State Police for more than three years. Private Garscia was assigned to Troop B, Wilkes-Barre, present-day Troop P, Wilkes-Barre. He was survived by his wife and son who moved to Warsaw, Poland.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 3 years, 2 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Incident Date Saturday, February 13, 1909