Watervliet Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, August 28, 1930
Add to My HeroesLeo J. Garrahan
Patrolman Leo Garrahan succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained one month earlier while transporting a prisoner to jail in the sidecar of his motorcycle.
The prisoner grabbed Patrolman Garrahan's service revolver from its holster and shot him several times. The suspect was arrested four days after the incident.
The 20-year-old suspect was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 60 years to life. He was denied a new trial on December 4, 1958. He was still in prison in 1963.
Patrolman Garrahan had served with the Watervliet Police Department for six years. He was survived by his parents and siblings.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 18
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, August 2, 1930
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 60 years to life